Eastlink TV/Cable box thingy.

Discuss your Cable and Satellite Provider in here.
Forum rules
JohnW
Gender: None specified

Eastlink TV/Cable box thingy.

Post #1 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:16 pm

So yeah, I switched TV's that my cable box was hooked up to and now the volume doesn't work using the Eastlink remote.Anyone have ever have this issue? Is there some setting I have forgotten to change? [shrug

User avatar
JosephMcCarthy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 2992
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 1:11 pm
Gender: None specified
Age: 109

Post #2 by JosephMcCarthy » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:18 pm

you'll have to program the remote for the new tv. Look up the type of remote on the back and google for instructions.
Put on your boxing gloves and step into my ring!

User avatar
Budgetman
Admin
Admin
Posts: 27534
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:00 am
Gender: Male
Age: 46

Post #3 by Budgetman » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:18 pm

ya the codes for the new tv in the remote :P
[watch
Image I say my opinion if its good bad or other, Just like you I have the right to voice it.
if you get paid minimum wage, it's like your boss saying i'd pay you less but its illegal
John Stalks me!!!!! [panic

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #4 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:20 pm

[url=http://www.urcsupport.com/index.php?mso_id=502]Eastlink[/url]



P.S. That's a link BTW.

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #5 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:22 pm

10-4, a link.



I will click it.



TY

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #6 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:32 pm

YW.

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #7 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:46 pm

Channel changing was already working.



Followed the instructions for set up and still no volume control. [sad

User avatar
Budgetman
Admin
Admin
Posts: 27534
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:00 am
Gender: Male
Age: 46

Post #8 by Budgetman » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:49 pm

channel changing is part of the box, not the tv these days
[watch
Image I say my opinion if its good bad or other, Just like you I have the right to voice it.
if you get paid minimum wage, it's like your boss saying i'd pay you less but its illegal
John Stalks me!!!!! [panic

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #9 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 6:52 pm

I guess muting is too?

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #10 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:14 pm

Do the volume buttons or mute do anything on the cable remote? How about powering the TV off?

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #11 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:16 pm

Remote worked fine with the other TV.



Now, it will only turn the TV on and off, mute the volume and that's it.

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #12 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:19 pm

Oh try this...



First which remote do you have?

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #13 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:28 pm

Seems to me I have the Champion 2025.

User avatar
Budgetman
Admin
Admin
Posts: 27534
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:00 am
Gender: Male
Age: 46

Post #14 by Budgetman » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:30 pm

champion? put down the spark plug! thats not a remote
[watch
Image I say my opinion if its good bad or other, Just like you I have the right to voice it.
if you get paid minimum wage, it's like your boss saying i'd pay you less but its illegal
John Stalks me!!!!! [panic

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #15 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:32 pm

Try the instructions here then.



[url]http://www.urcsupport.com/html.php?page_id=714[/url]

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #16 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:33 pm

You have one of the fangled new ones. Our remotes aren't there....they are special.



Oops they are there, just not under Eastlink.



[img]http://www.urcsupport.com/imgsize.php?w=200&h=600&constrain=1&img=images/uploaded_images/Arris_MOXI_MP2000_large.jpg[/img]

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #17 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:35 pm

[quote="denben73"]Try the instructions here then.



[url]http://www.urcsupport.com/html.php?page_id=714[/url][/quote]


Yeah tried that already, nothing. [2shrug

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #18 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:35 pm

Why didn't that resize? [2think

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #19 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:36 pm

Did you try other codes for the brand?

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #20 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:36 pm

[quote="denben73"]You have one of the fangled new ones. Our remotes aren't there....they are special.



Oops they are there, just not under Eastlink.



[img]http://www.urcsupport.com/imgsize.php?w=200&h=600&constrain=1&img=images/uploaded_images/Arris_MOXI_MP2000_large.jpg[/img][/quote]


It works? Can I borrow it?

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #21 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:38 pm

We have different TVs I'm sure.

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #22 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:41 pm

[quote="denben73"]Did you try other codes for the brand?[/quote]

Oh yeah, there is one other code I was gonna try and forgot........ [run

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #23 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:43 pm

[woohoo Success !!



TY for reminding me.

User avatar
DenBen
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13210
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:57 pm
Gender: Male
Age: 44

Post #24 by DenBen » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:44 pm

[woot

JohnW
Gender: None specified

Post #25 by JohnW » Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:01 pm

[cheer


Social Media

     

Return to “Cable and Satellite Providers”